+971 582452001 [email protected]

How to Apply for Indian Tourist Visa?

India is an experience in itself. Every few miles that you travel within the expanse of the country, things will change and will deliver a whole new experience to you. The languages, the dressing, eating habits and general cultural diversity will take you by surprise. To top it all, Indians love to welcome guests or in our language “Atithi Devo bhava meaning guest is a god.” If you are planning on getting a thorough experience out of your travel plans to India, then you need to sort a lot of things and getting an Indian Visa for tourist is one of them.

There are two kinds of tourist visa available for coming to India: the Indian e-visa and the regular tourist visa. Depending on the type of trip that you are planning to make to India, you have to choose one of the two options available. While the e-visa is for a shorter duration of time, the regular one will give you the leverage of staying in India for a longer span of time.

To make an informed choice, it is imperative that you understand both the types in detail along with the criteria of visiting India.

Getting Approval From The Indian Embassy/Consulate

A tourist Visa is only given to people for sightseeing, recreation and casual meeting with friends. No other activities are allowed in India while you are on a tourist visa. If you are looking forward to gaining employment opportunities in India then you must apply for employment Visa.

You will not get a tourist visa if:

  • if You are an Indian resident living outside
  • You are a spouse or child of an Indian resident
  • Spouse or a dependent family member of a foreign national working in India
  • You own a residence or occupation in India
  • You are working with a non-profit organization in India

India has always been welcoming to their guests, but with the constant threat of national security, things like getting your passport stamped for entering India has become a process in itself. The Indian government will let you in on their land only if your intentions of visiting are clear in your documentation and interview procedure.

So when you fill in the form do not forget to mention that you need a visa for travel purpose, visiting a family member or business. Anything that slightly points towards any untoward behavioral issues can get your application rejected.

With years of refinement in the procedure of getting a visa, you have to be careful in every possible manner. Once you have established a valid reason for visiting India, you can immediately get your passport stamped.

Get the Passport Stamped

Getting a stamp should not be a big deal for anyone apart from people who hold a Pakistani passport. It is primarily owing to the strong history that the two countries have shared for a long time. In case you are a Pakistani wanting to visit India for reasons carefully run by the Indian government, you will have to apply at the India Mission.

The Bureau of Immigration states that “A citizen of the Maldives visiting India for a short period, upto 90 days, is exempt from the requirement of Visa, as a special case, provided he/she holds a valid Passport issued by, or on behalf of Government of Maldives.

This Visa-free entry is allowed for the tourism purpose only. The period of 90 days shall include any prior period of stay of such foreigner on Tourist Visa Sticker in India during a period of six months immediately preceding the date of his/her entry into India.
The Maldivians who want to visit India for a period of more than 90 days shall get Visa issued.”

Having the right paperwork will make your job a lot easier than you can imagine. Here is a list of Indian tourist Visa documents that you must have before you plan your trip to India.

Indian E-Visa

The e-visa for tourist applications in India is an easy way to get into India in an emergency situation. It is kind of visa on arrival with a tad bit of a difference to make your life easy enough.

However, it is only present for people holding from 161 countries that the Indian Government has listed up till now. You have to apply on the official website of the passport service in India along with the necessary details. Next in line is the fee that you have to pay for the process to get started. Once this is done, you can sit back and relax until you hear from the office if you have been granted an e-visa on your mail id duly entered in the form.

Further to this, you can get your passport stamped on arrival, at the Indian airport along with the details and papers for on online approval that you will receive on the mail. The process does not involve you having to visit the Indian embassy, stand in long queues or courier your passport to the office for a stamp of visa.

It makes the charade a lot less tiring for those who are in an emergency situation and cannot wait for a month or two to get approval from the embassy or consulate. If you are one of those who loves to travel to India often for short duration of a month, then it is the best option for you.

Requirements

A list of requirements has been listed below for those who wish to apply for an e-visa:

  • Application for the filing of E-visa, duly filled and signed. The application should be submitted within a span of 4 to 34 days, counting back from the date, your ticket to India has been booked
  • A scanned copy of the passport information page for the perusal of the passport office
  • Digital print of the photograph confirming your identity
  • A valid round-trip ticket to prove that your visit will be short. Duration of 30 days maximum is allowed when you hold an e-visa
  • A nominal fee amount depending on the country of origin. The fee structure of different countries has been mentioned hereby

You can pick up a visa on arrival at the airports of Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi as well as the cruise seaports of Cochin, Goa and Mangalore.

You can pick and choose the place that is closest to the one you wish to visit. It is the opportunity of picking up an E-visa in these cities of India that makes the task at hand very easy to accomplish.

Traditional Visa

While acquiring a traditional visa can be a bit more daunting that e-visa, it certainly has its perks. It will give you the leverage of staying in the country for six months to 10 years depending upon the discretion of the passport office.

Even though certain nations let you enter the premises of India without a visa like Nepal and Bhutan if you belong to any other country you have a easy way to go to get one.

How And Where To Get A Visa To India?

The process to apply for an Indian Visa has been handed over to various agencies working privately for the purpose. Depending on your nationality and the passport that you hold, you should approach these agencies for a streamlined process of getting your Indian tourist visa.

If you are planning to apply for the Indian tourist visa from the USA, then you must look out for Cox and Kings Global as the company handles all the visa formalities for the USA nationals.

If you are UK national looking forward to spending time in India and get your hands on some of the most beautiful memories, then you must look for a route to Indian visa at the earliest. To apply for India tourist Visa from the UK, you must look forward to VFS Global.

A long-term Visa will give you multiple entries to the country within a span of 6 months to 5 years if you to want to extend your visit.

If you are an Australian citizen then luck is on your side in terms of the e-visa process as Australia is one of the few countries that have the e-visa arrangement with India but for a long and exemplary experience it is imperative that you get a regular visa and that can simply be done with the help of VFS Global.

The French people have always loved the vibe of India and VFS Global can successfully help you attain a tourist Visa In India without any hassles.

The Chinese people have always marveled at the right mix simplicity and technologically driven India and that is what pulls them to the land of beauty and spirituality.

Many Chinese organizations do business with the Indian nationals on a regular basis too. It helps them if they can visit the country every once in a while. If you would want any further help in getting a tourist visa to India from China then you must visit BLS International.

VFS Global being the partner company for incredible India for many countries helps the people from Portugal who need to visit India and discover the underlying opportunities and experiences that they can take back home with them.

India is capable of offering you every emotion that has ever been described by mankind and we would love to offer assistance to gather them and take them back to your homeland in the best possible manner. You can go through the travel packages that are carefully designed to give you just what you need or contact us for a tailor-made itinerary when you make travel plans for India.

1 Response
  1. […] Before entering India, you will need a visa that is duly signed and delivered by the authorities of India. Without this, you cannot enter the premises of India legally. If you are opting for a short trip to India, then you can get the E-visa online. Once you fill all the formalities of an E-visa, you will be able to get it stamped on arrival the Indian airport. For a long trip, we suggest that you apply for a visa at least 6 months in advance. It has the advantage of multiple visits to India. For more details click here. […]

Leave a Reply

Plan Your Trip
x